PRIVACY POLICY

Minor Inc. Pte Ltd respects an individual’s right to privacy and has based its privacy policy on the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA).

Table of Contents

What does this Policy Cover?

Collection Use and Storage of Personal Data

How Minor Inc. will disclose your Personal Data?

Accuracy and Correction of Personal Data

Withdrawal of Consent

Using our Website

Security of your Personal Data

Dealing with Unsolicited Information

Access to Personal Data

Anonymity when dealing with Minor Inc.

Cross Border Disclosure

Sensitive Information

DNC Registry

Other Important Information

Legal

Disclaimers

Further Information


1. What does this Policy Cover?

This policy sets out the principles Minor Inc. follows when collecting, using, disclosing, retaining and removing personal data; and describes other important topics relating to an individual’s privacy.

By purchasing from Minor Inc., communicating with Minor Inc. through email, by telephone, in writing or by using any of Minor Inc.’s other services, including the Minor Inc. website, or by providing personal data to us, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data in the manner described in this policy.

2. Collection Use and Storage of Personal Data

The type of personal data that Minor Inc. may collect from individuals will depend upon the particular transaction and the dealing. Normally the personal data collected by Minor Inc. may include an individual’s:

  • name, title, address;

  • personal identification and/or passport number;

  • telephone number;

  • email address and online passwords;

  • records of communications with Minor Inc.;

  • responses to market surveys and contests conducted by Minor Inc. or on Minor Inc.’s behalf;

  • credit card or debit card information;

  • camera or video footage that identifies individuals (including CCTV footage);

  • website usage information.

Minor Inc. only collects, uses and discloses personal data with an individual’s consent or deemed consent or as otherwise permitted under the PDPA or other applicable laws and regulations.

Personal Data will, generally, only be collected and used for the primary purposes of:

  • conducting, improving, maintaining and developing a business relationship.

  • processing, servicing or enforcing transactions and sending related communications;

  • identification and verification purposes in connection with any of the services or products that may be supplied to individuals;

  • responding to individual’s queries;

  • administering contests or market surveys conducted by Minor Inc. or on Minor Inc.’s behalf

  • marketing (such as providing individuals with information about our products and promotional notices and offers); and

  • improving the Minor Inc.’s website.

Minor Inc. takes reasonable steps to ensure

  • the individual is aware of the likely use of the information;

  • the means of requesting Minor Inc. on the provision of personal data that is in the possession of Minor Inc.;

  • the means of withdrawing any consent in respect of the collection, use or disclosure of the personal data that is in the possession of Minor Inc.;

  • the identity and contact details of the organisation; any law requiring collection of the information; and

  • the main consequences of failure to provide the information.

3. How Minor Inc. will disclose your Personal Data?

Minor Inc. discloses personal data:

  • for the primary purpose for which it was collected; or

  • for purposes that a reasonable person will consider appropriate in the circumstances; or

  • where the individual has consented; or

  • for direct marketing by Minor Inc. where consent has been given but giving individuals the opportunity to opt out of such direct marketing. Minor Inc. includes its contact details in any direct marketing; or

  • where permitted under the PDPA or other applicable law or if required by law.

Minor Inc. does not disclose your personal data for any secondary purposes unless your consent has been given or if so permitted or required under the PDPA or other applicable laws and regulations.

Minor Inc. will not sell or license any personal data that it collects from an individual.

There may be other situations where we may collect and use personal data, which are outside a person’s reasonable expectation. When this occurs, Minor Inc. is committed to providing the individual with an explanation for the possible use of the personal data when asking for the individual’s consent.

4. Accuracy and Correction of Personal Data

Minor Inc. takes steps to ensure information is accurate and up-to-date by updating its records whenever changes to information come to its attention. Minor Inc. disregards information which seems, on a reasonable basis, be inaccurate or out of date by reason of the time which has elapsed since it was collected or by reason of any other information in its possession.

If an individual has submitted personal data to Minor Inc. electronically or otherwise, and would like it corrected, then a written request should be sent by email to the Privacy Officer at mail@minorinc.com or to the address below.

Minor Inc. will comply with an individual’s request to correct their personal data as soon as practicable.

If Minor Inc. disagrees with any request to correct an individual’s personal data on reasonable grounds, Minor Inc. shall annotate the personal data with the correction that was requested but not made.

5. Withdrawal of Consent

An individual may withdraw his consent for the collection, use or disclosure of personal data by giving Minor Inc. reasonable notice by sending a written request (a) by email to the Privacy Officer at mail@minorinc.com or (b) to the address below. Minor Inc. shall inform the individual of the likely consequences of the withdrawal of the consent. Minor Inc. will cease to collect, use or disclose the personal data upon such withdrawal unless otherwise permitted or required by the PDPA or other applicable laws and regulations.

6. Using our Website

As with most websites, when you visit the Minor Inc. website or use an application on the Minor Inc. website, Minor Inc. may record anonymous information such as IP address (where not used to identify a specific individual), time, date, referring URL, pages accessed and documents downloaded, type of browser and operating system.

Minor Inc. also uses “cookies”. A cookie is a small file that stays on your computer until, depending on whether it is a sessional or persistent cookie, you turn your computer off or it expires. Cookies may collect and store your personal data. You may adjust your internet browser to disable cookies. If cookies are disabled you may still use the Minor Inc. website Minor Inc., but may be limited in the use of some of the features.

The Minor Inc. websites may contain links to or from other websites. Minor Inc. is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This privacy policy applies only to the information we collect on the Minor Inc. website. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of other websites you link to from Minor Inc.’s website.

7. Security of your Personal Data

Minor Inc. will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal data is securely stored.

Minor Inc. protects personal data from misuse or loss by restricting access to the information in electronic format and by appropriate physical and communications security.

Any data destroyed is disposed of in a manner that protects the privacy of personal data in an appropriate manner.

8. Dealing with Unsolicited Information

Minor Inc. takes all reasonable steps to ensure that all unsolicited information is destroyed immediately.

9. Access to Personal Data

If an individual wishes to be provided with information regarding their Personal Data that is in the possession or under the control of Minor Inc. or the ways in which such Personal Data has been used or disclosed by Minor Inc. in the year preceding such request, then that person needs to send a written request by email to the Privacy Officer at mail@minorinc.com or to the address as detailed below. Minor Inc. will handle such requests as soon as reasonably possible in accordance with the PDPA.

10. Anonymity when dealing with Minor Inc.

Minor Inc. allows individuals the option not to identify themselves when dealing with it, where practicable.

11. Cross Border Disclosure

Any personal data provided to Minor Inc. may be transferred to, stored by or disclosed to an overseas recipient. For example, Minor Inc. may use a server hosted overseas to store data, which may include your personal data.



Your personal data may also be processed by employees or by other third parties operating outside of Singapore, who work for Minor Inc., or by the representatives and employees of Minor Inc.’s parent company.

Minor Inc. will take reasonable steps, in the circumstances, before your personal data is disclosed to an overseas recipient, to ensure that the overseas recipient provide a standard of protection to personal data so transferred that is comparable to the protection under the PDPA.

12. Sensitive Information

Minor Inc. does not collect sensitive information without the individual’s consent and unless it is specifically relevant and necessary for Minor Inc.’s primary purposes of conducting, improving, maintaining and developing a business relationship. All sensitive information is collected and used in accordance with this privacy policy. Minor Inc. does not use government identifiers (e.g. tax file numbers) to identify individuals.

13. DNC Registry

Minor Inc. complies with all provisions regarding the DNC Registry under the PDPA.

14. Other Important Information

Minor Inc. reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. A current version of this policy will be published on Minor Inc.’s website or may be obtained free of charge upon request.

15. Legal

Carefully read these Terms of Use before using this Website. Your access to, and use of, the Website and its materials is conditioned upon your acceptance and compliance with these terms in full. If you do not accept these terms, you should leave the Website immediately and cease any further use of any materials you have obtained from the Website.

Copyright and Usage of Content. The copyrights and other rights to the materials on this Website are owned by Minor Inc. Pte. Ltd.. You are authorized to view, download and reproduce the materials at this Website only for your internal information provided that you 1) retain all notices contained in the original materials 2) only use images with surrounding text relating to the images.

No further publication or commercial use may be made of the materials on this Website without the express written permission of Minor Inc. Pte Ltd.

You may not make any part of this Website available as part of another web site whether by hyperlink framing on the internet or otherwise. This Website and its content may not be used to construct a database of any kind nor may the same be stored (in whole or part) in databases for access by you or any third party or to distribute any database containing all or part of the Website or its content.

Other Terms and Notices May Apply. Additional terms and conditions will apply to business transactions conducted or any promotions run by Minor Inc. via this Website. Additional terms will govern any bulletin board services, chat areas and or other message or communication facilities offered via this Website. Nothing contained in this Legal Information Page is intended to modify or amend any agreement currently in effect between you and Minor Inc Pte Ltd.

Other Intellectual Property Rights. Please note that any product, process or technology described on this Website may be the subject of other intellectual property rights reserved by Minor Inc. and are not licensed hereunder.

16. Disclaimers.

THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS WEBSITE IS PROVIDED TO YOU "AS IS," FOR YOUR INTERNAL INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY, WITHOUT ANY REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY OF ACCURACY OR COMPLETENESS OF INFORMATION OR OTHER WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, INCLUDING ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF QUALITY, MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT. IN NO EVENT WILL Minor Inc. Pte Ltd BE LIABLE TO ANY PARTY FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES FOR USE OF THIS WEBSITE OR RELIANCE UPON ANY INFORMATION OR MATERIAL ACCESSED VIA IT OR ANY OTHER HYPERLINKED WEBSITE INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, DAMAGES ARISING FROM LOSS OF PROFITS, BUSINESS INTERRUPTION, OR LOSS OF DATA, EVEN IF Minor Inc. Pte Ltd IS EXPRESSLY ADVISED ABOUT THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES, TO THE FULLEST EXTENT ALLOWABLE BY LAW. SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OF IMPLIED WARRANTIES AND REPRESENTATIONS, SO THE ABOVE EXCLUSIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.

The material on this Website could contain technical inaccuracies or typographical errors, and information will be changed, updated and deleted without notice. Minor Inc. Pte Ltd may make improvements and/or changes in the products and/or the programs described in this material at any time. Minor Inc. Pte Ltd makes no warranties that this Website will operate uninterrupted or error free or that defects will be corrected. Minor Inc. Pte Ltd does not warrant that this Website is compatible with your computer equipment or that this Website or its server is free of errors or viruses, worms or "Trojan horses" and Minor Inc. Pte Ltd is not liable for any damage you may suffer as a result of such destructive features.

Additionally, Minor Inc. Pte Ltd makes no representations or warranties whatsoever about any other Website which you may choose to access through this Website. Links provided by Minor Inc. Pte Ltd to such Websites are provided solely for your convenience and should not be deemed to imply that Minor Inc. Pte Ltd endorses those Websites or any content therein.

Submitting information to Minor Inc. Pte Ltd. Please see our Privacy Policy for general information. Minor Inc. Pte Ltd does not want to receive confidential or proprietary information from you through this Website unless you have another written agreement with Minor Inc. Pte Ltd related to the sharing of such information. Any information that Minor Inc. Pte Ltd receives through its Website, other than your personally identifiable information covered by Minor Inc. Pte Ltd's Privacy Policy, will be deemed to be NON-CONFIDENTIAL. BY TRANSMITTING TO Minor Inc. Pte Ltd INFORMATION VIA THIS WEBSITE OR OTHERWISE THROUGH ELECTRONIC MEANS WITHOUT A WRITTEN AGREEMENT WITH Minor Inc. Pte Ltd RELATING TO YOUR SUBMISSION, YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT Minor Inc. Pte Ltd MAY USE THAT INFORMATION FOR ANY PURPOSE WHATSOEVER WITHOUT OBLIGATION TO YOU.

17. Further Information

If you have any queries or concerns about Minor Inc.’s privacy policy, please contact:

mail@minorinc.com



Address: Minor Inc. Reg No. 201606559W. 10 Anson Road #29-05a, International Plaza, Singapore 079903.  Email: mail@minorinc.com   Contact: +65-91550459, +65-98565610